1. Privacy and Security Policy

CooperVision Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 060 200 553) and its related entities (collectively, “CooperVision”, “us”, “we” or “our”) are committed to good privacy practice.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information.  Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. 

By accessing our LensFerry or LensFerryS services and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, if you make an enquiry with us or subscribe to LensFerry or LensFerryS), or from your eye care professional if they use our practice management or product ordering services (for example LensFerry or LensFerryS).

The kinds of personal information we collect about you will depend on your dealings with us.  We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions.  We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. 

  1. Collection of personal information from third parties

We may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, if your “eye care professional” (such as your optometristor ophthalmologist) uses our services, such as LensFerry or LensFerryS, then we may collect personal information about you, in the course of your eye care professional or you using those services. 

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For example, when a patient's eye care professional uses the LensFerry or LensFerryS services, we will collect personal information about the patient when the eye care professional records patient details in those services (such as details about the individual, prescriptions, products and services provided).  We may also collect personal information about the patient when they register for LensFerry or LensFerryS, including the patient's name, mailing address, e-mail address, home telephone and/or your or mobile telephone number, credit/debit card number, purchase/return information, login name, password.  When a patient places an order for contact lenses using LensFerry or LensFerryS we collect the following additional information: shipping address, contact lens prescription and desired payment plan.

You affirm that the information that you provide (name, email address, etc.) is true and accurate, and that you are not impersonating another person.

  1. Implications if we cannot collect the personal information that we require

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide the products, services or information you request. 

  1. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.  Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries and providing you with products and services, obtaining your feedback and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations, market research and statistical purposes).

If you are a patient of an eye care professional who uses our LensFerry or LensFerryS services, then we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in the course of making those services available to the eye care professional, and providing associated products, services and information to your eye care professional and (as relevant) you.  These products, services and information include managing your patient information, managing your LensFerry or LensFerryS account (if relevant), providing product and service order and delivery information using your LensFerry or LensFerryS Account (if relevant), providing you with certain communications, such as appointment reminders and re-ordering notices.

You consent to receiving electronic communications from us or your eye care professional relating to your account. These communications may involve sending emails to your registered email address(es), or posting communications on the LensFerry or Lensferry S website or on your account page. In addition, when you create an account, you will have the option to receive communications by way of text/SMS on your mobile devices; if you consent to receiving such messages, we or your eye care professional may also send text/SMS communications to your mobile device.

For Lensferry Non-Subscription Services.  Communications may include appointment reminders, payment reminders, notices, agreements, disclosures and other communications. You agree that any notice, agreements, disclosure or other communications that your eye care professional sends to you electronically will satisfy any legal communication requirements, including that such communications be in writing.  During registration, you may also select to receive certain communications through your home, business or mobile phones. Such communications may include appointment reminders and payment reminders.

We may exchange your personal information within our corporate group, and may disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above (and, if you are a patient of an eye care professional that uses our services, to your eye care professional).  Our agents and contractors include third parties who provide products and services to us, or directly to our customers either themselves or on our behalf (for example, those who provide order fulfillment and delivery, email, mobile telecommunications and SMS services, analytics, web hosting and call center services as well as, payment processors or fraud prevention providers). 

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our companies or other parties.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us and your eye care professional using your personal information for all the above purposes.

  1. Sharing Aggregate Information with Third Parties

We and our subsidiaries and affiliates, together and separately, and your eye care professional may combine, aggregate, or anonymize any of the information collected from or about you through the services, offline, or from any other source for any of these purposes.

  1. Business Transfers

If some or all of our business assets are sold or transferred, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our guests or online products/services users. We also may retain a copy of that guest/user information in compliance with applicable laws.

  1. Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information (including health information such as your prescription details) about you with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information, which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any 'sensitive information', unless you tell us otherwise.

Sensitive information will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected and as otherwise in compliance with law.  We may also disclose your sensitive information to our related entities and third parties in accordance with and for purposes expressly stated in this Privacy Policy.  Otherwise we will only disclose your sensitive information with your consent, and as otherwise in compliance with law.

  1. Children

In providing the services, CooperVision shall not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from or about children under the age of 15.

  1. Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.  We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  We may retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.   

  1. Internet security

All transactions occur through our Secure Server, protected by a GoDaddy Secure Site Certificate. That means that we use encryption to secure information sent from your computer to our servers. In addition, credit card numbers properly provided via our LensFerry and LensFerryS services and other sensitive information is encrypted in our database(s) to provide a second layer of security for your private information. 

 We will and are given to understand that Microsoft, our cloud service provider, will comply with all applicable laws and regulations (including applicable security breach notification law). We understand that personal information collected by Microsoft (i) may be transferred, stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Microsoft or its contractors maintain facilities and (ii) will be subject to the privacy terms specified in the Microsoft agreements. We further understand that Microsoft abides by the EU Safe Harbor and the Swiss Safe Harbor frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union, the European Economic Area, and Switzerland.  However, no organization can guarantee the absolute security of electronic information, especially information transmitted over the Internet.  The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via the Internet (for example using our LensFerry or LensFerryS services).  Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by these means to us. 

You should take steps to safeguard your own computer or mobile device and password protect against unauthorised access by others.  If you are using one of our applications, do not disclose your login, password, credit card or other account information to any person.  We are not responsible for unauthorised use or disclosure as a result of such unauthorised access, such as if your computer or mobile device is lost or stolen.

  1. Accessing and updating your personal information

You may lodge a request to update or correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown below.  If you use LensFerry or LensFerryS, you are able to use LensFerry or LensFerryS to update or correct some types of personal information we hold about you (for example, your address and delivery address).

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing to us via the details shown below.  No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request. 

  1. Passive information collection

Our websites and applications (such as LensFerry and LensFerryS) may passively collect information when you use them, without your actively providing the information.  This is done using various technologies, such as cookies, JavaScript and navigational data collection (e.g., log files, server logs, clickstream).  We use these technologies to collect information about your use of the website and application, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. 

You may set your browser to notify you about the use of such technology, particularly cookies.  But our websites and applications may require the presence of JavaScript and cookies to function properly.

We use this passively collected information to provide better service to site visitors, customise the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use.

  1. Third party links

LensFerry  and LensFerryS may contain links to third party sites and service providers. These include:

The privacy practices of the operators of those sites may differ to our practices.  We are not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites.  We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

  1. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We are likely to send your personal information to recipients located overseas.  These recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America,

We use Microsoft cloud service providers to store data, services which have data servers in Australia and overseas.  By, using LensFerryS and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to your personal information being transmitted to a Microsoft server overseas for storage.

By consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient you understand and agree that we may not take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) or the New Zealand Privacy Act and Information Privacy Principles (IPPs). You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act and APPs or the New Zealand Privacy Act and IPPs, and may not be subject to comparable laws in their jurisdiction. We will not be responsible for, or otherwise liable for the way in which the overseas recipient handles your personal information.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our websites, use our applications or provide us with personal information.  Your continued use of our websites or applications after such changes have been made constitutes acceptance of those changes.

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information please contact us on the details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

  1. Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact us by telephone at 1800 655 480 for Australia and 0800 60 60 60 for New Zealand.

  1. Prescription Verification

Your eye care professional will verify your prescription information before placement of an order. LensFerry and LensFerryS will store the prescriptions and will verify that any re-orders during the effective prescription period are also valid. However, if necessary, we may verify your prescription information with your eye care professional if required by applicable laws.